Search results
2445 results, page 1 of 49
Kyuujitsu no Warumono-san (Mr. Villain’s Day Off) – 11
I don't think I've ever seen myself in a character as much as I do in Warumono-san.
Spring 2024 Preview and Video Companion
What a difference a year makes. Read more
Yubisaki to Renren (A Sign of Affection) – 11
I'll go the mat on this one: Yubisaki no Renren acts much more like a seinen romance series than a shoujo one.
Kingdom 5 – 10
Huan Li and his sycophants are in the wrong, but I'm not sure they're wrong.
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto (The Apothecary Diaries) – 23
You know Fengxian was pissed when she gave Lakan the finger.
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu (The Dangers in My Heart) Season 2 – 11
It's quite fitting that on the week Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu goes full shounen, it pays a little tribute to Toriyama Akira.
Sousou no Frieren (Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End ) – 27
What this ep does well accentuates what a shame it is that so much of this series' time was wasted on what it doesn't.
Dungeon Meshi (Delicious in Dungeon) – 11
This is gruesome stuff to be sure, though it's depicted with ghastly exactitude and attention to detail.
Sengoku Youko – 10
I have to stop and remind myself sometimes just what a historic occasion this adaptation is.
Patron Pick Winter 2024: Dosanko Gal wa Namara Menkoi (Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable!) – 10
Well, I think we have our answer to the "four seasons" question I posed after Episode 6.
Kyuujitsu no Warumono-san (Mr. Villain’s Day Off) – 10
even though this was a very good episode and probably a necessary one (and wholly adapted from the manga) I missed the General this week.
Yubisaki to Renren (A Sign of Affection) – 10
I'll freely admit that some of the conceptions I had about Yubisaki no Renren look like misconceptions now.
Kingdom 5 – 09
Even in battle politics is always simmering on the back burner, and my eyes never strayed too far from that pot even as the front burner was boiling…
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto (The Apothecary Diaries) – 22
We're faced with a three-pronged fork of a question here.
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu (The Dangers in My Heart) Season 2 – 10
This ep, for me, shows as well as any why Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu may just be the best romance series we've ever seen.
Sousou no Frieren (Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End ) – 26
I wouldn't quote T.S. Eliot exactly here, as there were certainly some bangs in despatching these hollow men (and women) once and for all.
Dungeon Meshi – 10
Intra-episodic pacing is very much an underrated skill with anime, one that makes a big difference in a show's overall effectiveness.
Sengoku Youko – 09
Sengoku, for me, has an air of grandness and sweep with no wasted space that elevates it about its predecessor, great as that is.
Patron Pick Winter 2024: Dosanko Gal wa Namara Menkoi (Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable!) – 09
Nothing says teen fun like an auger and a tupper full o' maggots.
Kyuujitsu no Warumono-san (Mr. Villain’s Day Off) – 09
We're getting an origin story next week, but it's already clear that Black is as just as much of a mensch as Warumono-san.
Yubisaki to Renren (A Sign of Affection) – 09
This boot camp looks suspiciously like glamping (and who the heck had all that gear?).
Kingdom 5 – 08
All this was ever about was enticing Qing She to make the first move and leave his bubble of safety, and in the end it was surprisingly easy.
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto (The Apothecary Diaries) – 21
If I've learned anything in following Kuuriya no Hitorigoto for five months, it's not let its moods deceive me.
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu (The Dangers in My Heart) Season 2 – 09
Anna talks about wanting to be more grown-up for him, but Kyou is already acting grown-up for her.
Sousou no Frieren (Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End ) – 25
If indeed these replicas are perfect copies of their originals ability-wise, it should be easy to defeat them.
Dungeon Meshi (Delicious in Dungeon) – 09
There were a number of times I would look back on these events and remember them as the first time some or other story element was introduced.
Sengoku Youko – 08
Mizukami gets a tremendous amount of content into a series - plot, philosophical debate, character arcs - without seeming rushed or too busy.
Patron Pick Winter 2024: Dosanko Gal wa Namara Menkoi (Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable!) – 08
Dosanko Gal is another (in a long and august tradition) of anime on which I find my opinion diverging sharply from the general consensus.
Kyuujitsu no Warumono-san (Mr. Villain’s Day Off) – 08
I can't explain why that climactic moment was so brilliant - if you know, you know.
Yubisaki to Renren (A Sign of Affection) – 08
Shoujo or no, the vibe we're getting with Yubisaki to Renren has a classic seinen quality to it.
Kingdom 5 – 07
Huan Yi is a hell of a poker player, and the fact that he doesn't care that these are lives and not cards is what makes him so…
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto (The Apothecary Diaries) – 20
Once more the theme this week is coincidence and conspiracy, and a detective's ability to spot the difference.
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu (The Dangers in My Heart) Season 2 – 08
What was there this week was perfect, but there was some stuff that wasn't there.
Sousou no Frieren (Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End ) – 24
By adding herself to the obstacles Sense really does seem to be trying to stack the deck against the examinees.
Dungeon Meshi (Delicious in Dungeon) – 08
The chapter that launched a thousand ship(per)s. And then some...
Sengoku Youko – 07
Life and death is very much the theme of this episode, and Mizukami explores it in many and myriad ways.
LiA Bespoke Project : That Niche (You Know the One I Mean) – Top 10
You've heard met talk about a certain "niche" on the schedule, and it's easier to give examples of it than to define it.
Patron Pick Winter 2024: Dosanko Gal wa Namara Menkoi (Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable!) – 07
How, the reasoning goes, could pretty teenage girls like a guy like this?
Kyuujitsu no Warumono-san (Mr. Villain’s Day Off) – 07
If Mr. Villain has two weaknesses, they're certainly pandas and children (especially in distress).
LiA Bespoke Project: Hello, Goodbye – Anime’s Best First and Final Episodes (Wrap-up)
As always, whenever one compiles a "best of" (or personal favorites) list, what's not on it draws as much attention as what is.
Yubisaki to Renren (A Sign of Affection) – 07
The perspective of the series seems a little more sensible and grounded than it did for the first several episodes.
Kingdom 5 – 06
Liyan is clearly an important word in this arc, and Zhao history.
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto (The Apothecary Diaries) – 19
I've learned that with the anime version of Kusuriya at least, you never make assumptions about what sort of episode you're looking at.
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu Season 2 – 07
I really have to try to cut back on my verbosity with these BokuYaba write-ups, because they're eating a huge chunk of my weekend.
First Impressions – Ninja Kamui
I'm not sure if there'll be enough in the story to keep me hooked, but the visuals alone are enough to make this series worth a look.
Sousou no Frieren – 23
Let's be honest - when you're as OP as Frieren is, it's not that hard to have fun in a place that for most would be a death…
Dungeon Meshi – 07
Looking at Dungeon Meshi, a recent commercial powerhouse, it's interesting to speculate why the anime receives much lower aggregator scores than the manga.
Sengoku Youko – 06
We're so very much at the early stages of Sengoku Youko that it's hard to believe how much has already happened.
Patron Pick Winter 2024: Dosanko Gal wa Namara Menkoi – 06
Obviously a high school student having a curfew isn't in itself unusual, but it's pretty obvious that Tsubasa's home life is.
Kyuujitsu no Warumono-san – 06
Life it what happens on the way.