Yes, you read the synopsis right: the main, five-chapter story in Toomi Aoyama's single-volume book Stalemate is a romance between a guy and his older uncle.
Aug 7, 2022 • Subscribe
More like this
SCRAMBLUES GN
Some of my favorite romance stories are ones that function as good character pieces that flesh out the individual issues of their characters before moving...
Kitaro GN
This volume of Kitaro is a second edition of the one Drawn & Quarterly originally released in 2013, and for fans of the franchise – and especially the…
Sensor GN
Sensor is easily one of the strangest Junji Ito yarns to date, combining Christian mythos, Lovecraftian beings, and a Heaven's Gate-style cult.
Goodbye, Eri GN
Imagine reading a story with love, tragedy, suspense, mystery, fantasy, and at least one mindfuck within 200 pages.
MAO GN 1
Takahashi's latest seems to borrow elements from her previous popular works, but does it add anything new to her tried and true recipe?
Helck GN 1
A human makes a play for demon king, stating he hates humankind just as much as a demon should. He just has to convince Red Vamirio, and her…
Helck GN 2
What started as an over-the-top comedy with great face reactions slowly revealed itself to be much more of a suspenseful and dark story.
Asadora! GN 4
As metaphors for the 60s go, it's a pretty good one, and Urasawa is a good enough creator to really make it work. Things are building to the…
MonsTABOO GN 1
Take a bit of social commentary on twisted, corrupt adults, add in schoolgirls who use monsters as transformed weapons to fight them, and then throw in a game…
Glass Syndrome GN
Glass Syndrome combines the more prurient aspects of its genre with a heartfelt love story, creating characters that you desperately want to see happy.
Red Flowers GN
The peace and solitude of rural spaces is a persistent theme throughout the book, and there is something that feels a bit idealized about that, making it clear…
Semelparous GN 1
It feels more like the book is interested in gratuitous girl-on-girl groping than in exploring or creating a relationship.
Wolverine: Snikt! GN
Wolverine: Snikt! is an interesting side dish that manages to wow visually while being mostly rote in every other respect.
Barbarities GN 1
Barbarities' first volume is an interesting opening to a political BL tale. The politics and the side romance may be a little more intriguing than Joel and Adam…
Black Paradox GN
Black Paradox can come off like a 'hybrid' or 'experimental' work, depending on how familiar you already are with Junji Ito's repertoire.
SINoALICE GN 1
This manga adaptation of the popular mobile game gambles on a risky decision: to deliberately confuse its readers on what's real and what's just a dream.
Centaurs GN 1
Dark historical fantasy doesn't get much better than this.
Dandadan GN 1
A lot of manga have bawdy humor and fail, but Dandadan manages to make it work by displaying its heart alongside its horror and humor.
Appare-Ranman! GN
While it doesn't serve as a replacement for the wonderful anime series, people who prefer a more-plot oriented than character-oriented route may prefer it.
Higehiro GN 1
Is there actually some insightful character stuff present that looks like it can take full advantage of this arrangement? The answer is surprisingly yes for a good chunk…
Our Colors GN
From the creator of My Brother’s Husband comes a story of a high school artist struggling to be openly gay and the reassurance he finds at a local…
Ayashimon GN 1
Most of us have probably tried it at some point. What “it” means varies, but the definition is always “something that works in my favorite story.” Whether
Offshore Lightning GN
Offshore Lightning is one of those books that you find yourself thinking about long after you've finished reading it.
Tista GN 1
From the creator of SpyxFamily comes a difficult story, replete with themes of what we owe those who "save" us and just how much power any one person…
Look Back GN
From the creator of Chainsaw Man comes a story about the passion of artists and the tragedies that shape our life.
FANGS GN 1
FANGS is a story that is most likely going to have the most appeal for readers who enjoy both vampires and BL, and it will probably still have…
Asadora! GN 3
The plot may be thickening in this volume, but it's in the same way that instant pudding thickens in the fridge: in other words, it's just sitting there.
Ayashimon GN 1
This volume is packed with everything from yakuza action to twisted backstories to humans against monsters. Does this manga from the creator of Hell’s Paradise manage to bring…
Tista GN 1
Before there was SPY x FAMILY there was Tista. Tatsuya Endō's first serialized work shares some themes with his latest – heroine Tista Lone is an orphan who
Life GN 1
Two decades after its initial release, Life presents a viciously recognizable picture of the social hellscape that middle and high school can be.
Tokyo Aliens GN 2
I was lukewarm about the first volume of Tokyo Aliens, but I thought it had potential. Unfortunately, volume 2 does not do enough to capitalize on said potential.
SPY×FAMILY GN 6
There's less Anya in this volume, which is definitely too bad, but Nightfall very nearly makes up for it.
Until We're Together GN
Until We're Together warm and welcoming, and a scene near the end reminds readers that everyone needs to feel – and deserves to feel – like they belong.
Ragna Crimson GN 4
With an anime adaptation in the works, Grant explains why Ragna Crimson gets better with each volume.
Yuri Espoir GN 1
Yuri Espoir is an odd combination of froth and sadness. The way that the world seems hellbent on crushing Kokoro under the burden of false heteronormativity is undeniably…
Sakura's Dedication GN 1
Despite it's title, this manga is less an aggressive pursuit and more about a guy who is very concerned about making his new girlfriend comfortable around him.
Dai Dark GN 1
From the creator of Dorohedoro comes a new series about a man, his supposedly magic bones, and the out-of-this-world characters who try to obtain them.
Wolf and Red GN
It's classic fairytales with a BL twist!
SPY×FAMILY GN 5
Anya may be the heart of both the Forger family and SPY x FAMILY entire, but not every volume can be just about her – it's called Spy…
Seaside Stranger GN 1
It's just as much about how Shun comes to understand that he deserves to be happy and that Mio truly does love him for (rather than in spite…
Ragna Crimson GN 6
If the pacing of the last volume felt slower than you would have liked, then boy are you in or a ride.
The Liminal Zone GN
It's latest collection visits the infamous Aokigahara and transforms it into an unsettling purgatory of people addicted to the strange powers that come from a mysterious cave within.
Nana & Kaoru GN 1
BDSM-curious should check out Nana & Kaoru, a manga that respects the realities of its subject matter (and is pretty hot).
Tephlon Funk GN 1
Inspired by Cowboy Bebop and Spike Lee films, Tephlon Funk is a lot, but I think that ultimately that's a good thing.
Great Pretender GN 1
The story of the Great Pretender is one of a good person trying desperately to be a bad guy in a world where everyone is out for themselves.
Dark Gathering GN 1
I mean it when I say I wasn't expecting to be terrified from reading Dark Gathering. This surprise isn't a downside. That this story was able to genuinely…
Rosen Blood GN 2
Do you read vampire manga for the sexy, sexy blood-sucking? Do you find forceful immortal men alluring? If you answered yes to either of these questions, this is…
Otherside Picnic GN 1
Otherside Picnic creates a creepy world that gives a sense of vast, unexplored space and dangers lurking just below your line of sight.
Sakamoto Days GN 1
A retired assassin finds domestic bliss and opens a convenience store, but the crime world isn't ready to let Sakamoto go.
Lovely Muco! GN 1
There's a satisfying simplicity in following the life of Muco and her owner.